HIADA OUTSTANDING ATHLETIC ADMINISTRATORS
This award is given to individuals in recognition for outstanding achievement and
long-term service to high school athletics in the State of Hawaii at the state, league and school level.
 
1975 – Tom Kiyosaki-HHSAA Executive Director, Richard Funai-Waialua A.D.
1976 – Jean Makino-HHSAA Secretary
1977 – Edmund Vasconcellos-Roosevelt A.D.
1978 – NONE
1979 – Walter Wong-Saint Louis A.D.
1980 – William Smithe-OIA Executive Director
1981 – Richard Kitamura-Farrington A.D.
1982 – John Velasco-Radford A.D.
1983 – Masa Yonamine-Waipahu A.D.
1984 – George Thompson-BIIF Executive Director
1985 – Kenji Kawaguchi-MIL Executive Director
1986 – Shine Matsui-Maui A.D.
1987 – Warren Mizutani-KIF Executive Director, Norman Pule-Kahuku A.D.
1988 – Roy Fujimoto-BIIF Executive Director, Ted Fukushima-Kaiser A.D.
1989 – Mitsuji Ariyoshi-Lahainaluna Principal, Jeanne Chang-St. Andrew’s A.D.
1990 – Yasu Takara-Campbell A.D., Robert Kawaguchi-Lahainaluna A.D.
1991 – Ed Kiyuna-HHSAA Executive Director, Rodney Botelho-Honokaa A.D.
1992 – Dan Hironaka-Aiea A.D., Castle-Don Mahi-Castle A.D.
1993 – John Kauinana-Mililani A.D., Noel Kawachi-Waialua A.D.
1994 – Jared Kaufman-HHSAA Bowling, Ralph Martinson-HHSAA Track
1995 – Sandy Tanaka-HHSAA Admin Asst, Lee Cashman-HHSAA Track
1996 – Hugh Taafausau-Nanakuli A.D., James Kitamura-Waimea A.D.
1997 – Hinano Kaumehwiwa-Baldwin A.D., Al Wills-Kalani A.D.
1998 – Henry Kibota-Moanalua A.D., James Alegre-Radford A.D.
1999 – Dwight Fujii-Kapaa A.D., Keith Morioka-Waipahu A.D.
2000 – Hugh Yoshida-Leilehua A.D., Richard Townsend-Leilehua A.D.
2001 – Neal Takamori-McKinley A.D., Lyle Crozier-Konawaena A.D.
2002 – Bill von Arnswaldt-Kaiser A.D., Charlene Quinones-Kauai A.D.
2003 – James Bukes-University High A.D., Stephen Kim-MIL Executive Director
2004 – Stephen Perry-HPA A.D., Wade Okamura-Sacred Hearts Academy A.D.
2005 – Melvin Imai-Kailua A.D., Wayne Ohashi-HHSAA Wrestling
2006 – Eddie Hamada-Iolani A.D., Adria Mendoza-Mid-Pacific Institute Asst. A.D.
2007 – Roy Ichinose-Pearl City A.D.
2008 – Peter Estomago-Pac-Five A.D., Andrea Festa-OIA Office
2009 – John Hom-Pac-Five A.D., Ken Yamase-Waiakea A.D.
2010 – Tom Holden-Punahou A.D., Donn Yamamoto-Waiakea A.D.
2011 – Karen Iha-OIA Office, Pattie Heatherly-Maryknoll A.D.
2012 – Meredith Maeda-HHSAA/Castle, John Medeiros-Assets A.D.
2013 – Carl Schroers-Iolani A.D., Richard Haru-Castle A.D.
2014 – Beth McClachin-La Pietra A.D., Natalie Iwamoto-HHSAA
2015 – Jeff Meister-Punahou A.D., Harold Tanaka-Farrington A.D.
2016 – James Sparke-Kihei Charter A.D., Missy Kilbey-St. Andrew’s Priory
2017 - Fred Lee-Kaimuki A.D., Elden Esmeralda-Molokai, Kapolei, A.D., Principal
2018 - Colleen Carrington-Island Pacific Academy, Pac-5, AD, Asst. A.D., Kahai Shishido-Baldwin, A.D.
2019 - Keith Amemiya-HHSAA ED, Laurie Kostik-Kohala AD, Keith Tolentino-Honoka'a AD